VOLUNTEERS! Weclome to the 2017-2018 Debate Season!

 

To register as a volunteer, please fill out the volunteer form HERE.

 

Feel free to email info@saskdebate.com with any questions, comments, or concerns pertaining to judging or volunteering!

 

 

Thank You:

 

SEDA relies on hundreds of volunteers each year: coaches, judges, moderators, timekeepers, parent helpers & drivers, and student assistants. SEDA would like to thank all its volunteers for the thousands of hours they put in to making SEDA's programs happen.

 

Each year, SEDA recognizes its community with four awards. Nominations are accepted all year-long, with the recipients being honoured at Provincials.

 

 

 

Eastview Regina Rotary Club & SEDA Youth Volunteer Award

Recipients of this award don't necessarily have to be the best debaters. They are the club members that might not even debate in tournaments, but they always come to meetings, make their club a welcoming place for others, or they always volunteer to moderate, judge or recruit others. Some might be mentoring younger debaters or getting clubs started in other schools. Whatever they are doing, it is for the love of debate and to build our debate community.

Recipients are selected by the SEDA Board, but coaches are welcome to nominate debaters who they feel deserve recognition.


SEDA Meritorious Volunteer Award

Each year, SEDA's Board recognizes a coach who has gone above and beyond during the year to host a special event, or who has shown consistent and outstanding service to their debaters and the debate community.

Recipients are selected by the SEDA Board, but coaches are welcome to nominate fellow coaches or volunteers who they feel deserve recognition.


McLeese Dedicated Service Award

Recipients of the McLeese Award are recognized by the SEDA board for their outstanding dedication and long-time service to debate in Saskatchewan. The award is named in honour of Willis S. McLeese (1913 - 2011), one of the founders of the Canadian Student Debating Federation.

Recipients are selected by the SEDA Board, but coaches are welcome to nominate individuals who they feel deserve recognition.


Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters Spirit of Debate Award

The Spirit of Debate Awards recognize debaters of outstanding character who are role models of inclusiveness, fair play, leadership, and citizenship.

Recipients are selected by the debaters and coaches within each club, and will be recognized by the SEDA Board. From the overall list of nominees, the SEDA Board then names a top Elementary and High School recipient. Each club should only select one recipient.

 

Our Sponsors

Saskatchewan Lotteries Sask Culture Canadian Student Debating Federation Law Foundation of Saskatchewan

News & Upcoming Events

  • New Resources - Critical Thinking

  • Provincial Results

    All Divisions - E.C. Leslie Debate Tournament

    Provincials - Social Justice

    Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters and Walter Murray Collegiate Institute Debate Club

    At Walter Murray Collegiate Institute, Saskatoon

    March 17, 2018

     

    Resolutions:

    Rounds 1 & 2 Prepared Topic

    This House would make poverty a significant mitigating factor in criminal prosecutions.

     

    Round 3 Impromptu Topic

    This House believes that juries should be abolished in criminal trials.

     

    Round 4 Impromptu Topic

    Elementary: This House believes we should celebrate International Women's Day.

    High School: This House believes that affirmative action policies are counterproductive.

    Results

    Elementary Beginner

    Top Teams: Byron Merkosky Team Award

    1. Salma E./Maham Z., Regina Huda School
    2. Sahasro B./Lucas T., Silverspring School
    3. Isabelle M./ Bryn H., Caswell School

     

    Top Speakers: Speaker Award

    1. Anne K., Greystone Heights School
    2. Rita A., Sylvia Fedoruk School
    3. Aiman I., Regina Huda School

    Elementary Intermediate

    Top Teams: Melville District Credit Union Award

    1. Will S./Elliot C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters
    2. Abiha M./Yusra N., Regina Huda School
    3. Maria C./Elsa L., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    Top Speakers: Assinibioa S.D. #69 Speaker's Cup

    1. Will S., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters
    2. Sam F., Caswell School
    3. Maria C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

     

    Special Award

    Michael Misanchuk Award of Excellence (Top Saskatoon Elementary Intermediate Team):

    Will S./Elliot C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    High School Novice

    Top Teams: Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre Award

    1. Jemmie P./Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School
    2. Swarna E./Brianna A., Evan Hardy Collegiate
    3. 3. Umama R./Alejandra V., Winston Knoll Collegiate

    Top Speakers: Leader Post Award

    1. Darshana L., Walter Murray Collegiate
    2. Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School
    3. 3. Ishita M., North Battleford Comprehensive High School

    High School Open - Results of Open Final

    Top Teams: Schumiatcher Award

    1. Anwyn D./Afsoneh A., Walter Murray Collegiate
    2. Mohammed A./Ben J., Walter Murray Collegiate
    3. 3. Wardah M./Graeme S., Campbell Collegiate

    Top Speakers: E.C. Leslie Award

    1. Anwyn D., Walter Murray Collegiate
    2. Wardah M., Campbell Collegiate
    3. Graeme S., Campbell Collegiate

     

    Open Grade 9

    Top Team: Husky Oil Award

    Kaia B./Bhavandeep B., Walter Murray Collegiate

     

    Top Speaker: Melville Comprehensive Award

    Kaia B., Walter Murray Collegiate

    Special Awards

    Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters Spirit of Debate Award:

    Each club was asked to select their recipients. A committee of the SEDA Board of Directors then selected the top recipient based on the submitted write-ups of each recipient.

     

    Top Elementary Recipient

    Liam B., Saltcoats School

    Elementary Recipients

    Ben S., Elsie MIronuck Community School

    Marcus F., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    Nada E. Saskatoon Misbah School (Sylvia Fedoruk School)

    Rohan N. Sylvia Fedoruk School

    Katherine C., Greystone Heights School

    Liam B., Saltcoats School

     

    Top High School Recipient

    Swarna E., Evan Hardy Collegiate

     

    High School Recipients

    Trinity A., Carlton Comprehensive High School

    Muhammed A., Walter Murray Collegiate

    Swarna E., Evan Hardy Collegiate

    Hamza E., Regina Huda School

    Sarah C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School

    Chan Min R., Luther College High School

     

    SEDA Youth Volunteer Award

    Wardah M., Campbell Collegiate

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Beginner

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Salma E.

    4

    80.67

    80.42

    1

    Maham Z.

    4

    80.17

    80.42

    2

    Sahasro B.

    3

    81.74

    81.09

    2

    Lucas T.

    3

    80.43

    81.09

    3

    Isabelle M.

    3

    81.96

    79.98

    3

    Bryn H.

    3

    78.00

    79.98

    4

    Frida S.

    3

    79.67

    79.53

    4sabelle Mementary

    Miette M.

    3

    79.39

    79.53

    5

    Sophia H.

    3

    78.50

    79.00

    5

    Kaitlyn C.

    3

    79.50

    79.00

    6

    Magnus I.

    3

    80.28

    78.59

    6

    Bilal A.

    3

    76.89

    78.59

    7

    Lauren C.

    2

    79.63

    81.02

    7

    Anne K.

    2

    82.42

    81.02

    8

    Ayesha A.

    2

    79.69

    80.97

    8

    Rita A.

    2

    82.26

    80.97

    9

    Laraib M.

    2

    78.71

    80.46

    9

    Aiman I.

    2

    82.21

    80.46

    10

    Louis-Pascal D.

    2

    80.00

    77.92

    10

    Isen Y.

    2

    75.83

    77.92

    11

    Habiba A.

    1

    81.13

    79.69

    11

    Rachel P.

    1

    78.25

    79.69

    12

    Vivek N.

    1

    79.71

    79.21

    12

    Max C.

    1

    78.71

    79.21

    13

    Aurora K.

    1

    79.33

    78.54

    13

    Lucas C.

    1

    77.75

    78.54

    14

    Alaa I.

    1

    77.58

    78.42

    14

    Eesha Q.

    1

    78.25

    78.42

    15

    Ayaan K.

    1

    77.17

    77.83

    15

    Ryan A.

    1

    78.50

    77.83

    2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Intermediate

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Will S.

    4

    82.67

    82.00

    1

    Elliot C.

    4

    81.33

    82.00

    2

    Abiha M.

    3

    80.25

    79.96

    2

    Yusra N.

    3

    79.67

    79.96

    3

    Maria C.

    3

    81.42

    79.90

    3

    Elsa L.

    3

    78.38

    79.90

    4

    Blake K.

    3

    76.67

    79.31

    4sabelle Mementary

    Sam F.

    3

    81.96

    79.31

    5

    Alex J.

    3

    76.71

    78.23

    5

    Dishita E.

    3

    79.75

    78.23

    6

    Zaid I.

    3

    78.25

    77.44

    6

    Tahir Z.

    3

    76.63

    77.44

    7

    Laraib W.

    3

    77.13

    77.19

    7

    Aamina T.

    3

    77.25

    77.19

    8

    Huda A.

    2

    80.00

    80.69

    8

    Fatima A.

    2

    81.38

    80.69

    9

    Nada E.

    2

    80.29

    80.50

    9

    Rohan N.

    2

    80.71

    80.50

    10

    Katherina C.

    2

    79.67

    79.71

    10

    Arnica K.

    2

    79.75

    79.71

    11

    Fatima E.

    2

    78.13

    79.50

    11

    Muhammad M.

    2

    80.88

    79.50

    12

    Grayson L.

    2

    80.33

    78.50

    12

    Ty D.

    2

    76.67

    78.50

    13

    Abdur-raafay H.

    2

    75.50

    77.31

    13

    Ali E.

    2

    79.13

    77.31

    14

    Isabelle E.

    2

    76.78

    75.89

    14

    Charlotte L.

    2

    75.00

    75.89

    15

    Keegan I.

    1

    80.04

    78.73

    15

    Zaiden O.

    1

    77.42

    78.73

    16

    Jerry Y.

    1

    76.21

    77.19

    16

    Krishna N.

    1

    78,17

    77.19

    17

    Liam B.

    1

    79.75

    77.10

    17

    Ayden B.

    1

    74.46

    77.10

    18

    Abby S.

    1

    78.33

    77.06

    18

    Ryder G.

    1

    77.78

    77.06

    19

    Mikayla U.

    1

    79.92

    77.02

    19

    Zainab S.

    1

    74.13

    77.02

    20

    Kevin L.

    1

    74.63

    76.31

    20

    Rafay A.

    1

    78.00

    76.31

    21

    Mikhail S.

    1

    74.78

    74.98

    21

    Tim Y.

    1

    75.17

    74.98

    22

    Nick R.

    0

    73.04

    74.42

    22

    Zhi R.

    0

    75.79

    74.42

    2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Novice

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Jemmie P.

    4

    76.71

    79.47

    1

    Megan D.

    4

    82.23

    79.47

    2

    Swarna E.

    3

    81.00

    80.67

    2

    Brianna A.

    3

    80.33

    80.67

    3

    Umama R.

    3

    78.67

    79.67

    3

    Alejandra V.

    3

    80.67

    79.67

    4

    Bridget S.

    2

    82.35

    81.01

    4sabelle Mementary

    Darshana L.

    2

    79.67

    81.01

    5

    Abby D.

    2

    73.25

    77.06

    5

    Jarrod Q.

    2

    80.88

    77.06

    6

    Ishita M

    1

    82.17

    77.86

    6

    Vikas M.

    1

    73.56

    77.86

    7

    Janna E.

    1

    74.89

    76.11

    7

    Hamza E.

    1

    77.33

    76.11

    E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Open

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Anwyn D.

    4

    85.63

    84.34

    1

    Afsoneh A.

    4

    83.06

    84.34

    2

    Mohammed A.

    4

    81.19

    80.15

    2

    Ben J.

    4

    79.10

    80.15

    3

    Wardah M.

    3

    84.06

    83.59

    3

    Graeme S.

    3

    83.13

    83.59

    4

    Nathan G.

    3

    82.56

    82.22

    4sabelle Mementary

    Mueez R.

    3

    81.89

    82.22

    5

    Hussain A.

    3

    79.71

    80.88

    5

    Yangming H.

    3

    82.04

    80.88

    6

    Miriam C.

    3

    80.52

    79.01

    6

    Cheran F.

    3

    77.50

    79.01

    7

    Kaia B.

    2

    82.75

    80.33

    7

    Bhavandeep B.

    2

    77.92

    80.33

    8

    Sarah K.

    2

    80.00

    79.88

    8

    Elizabeth D.

    2

    79.75

    79.88

    9

    Nohl P.

    2

    82.58

    79.73

    9

    Ria B

    2

    76.88

    79.73

    10

    Victor W.

    2

    80.96

    78.92

    10

    Aditya K.

    2

    76.88

    78.92

    11

    Gabriela C.

    2

    76.63

    78.60

    11

    Luke S.

    2

    80.58

    78.60

    12

    January D.

    2

    79.11

    78.31

    12

    Magda M.

    2

    77.50

    78.31

    13

    Harshini A.

    2

    78.92

    78.02

    13

    Eljay D.

    2

    77.13

    78.02

    14

    Seth N.

    1

    77.33

    79.54

    14

    Carrick P.

    1

    81.75

    79.54

    15

    Sarah C.

    1

    76.65

    77.59

    15

    Jarica G.

    1

    78.54

    77.59

    16

    Kevin Z.

    1

    76.56

    77.22

    16

    William L.

    1

    77.88

    77.22

    17

    Rowan F.

    1

    77.38

    76.58

    17

    Jules O.

    1

    75.79

    76.58

    18

    Mantaqua C.

    1

    76.35

    76.48

    18

    Aroba K.

    1

    76.60

    76.48

    19

    Taegan I.

    1

    76.71

    75.88

    19

    Dante B.

    1

    75.04

    75.88

    20

    Zona I.

    0

    78.33

    78.17

    20

    Ammara S.

    0

    78.00

    78.17