• New Resources - Critical Thinking

  • Check out the latest resource: Debater's Guide to Elements and Standards of Thought

    Our Sponsors

    Saskatchewan Lotteries Sask Culture Canadian Student Debating Federation Law Foundation of Saskatchewan

    News & Upcoming Events

    • New Resources - Critical Thinking

    • Provincial Results

      All Divisions - E.C. Leslie Debate Tournament

      Provincials - Social Justice

      Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters and Walter Murray Collegiate Institute Debate Club

      At Walter Murray Collegiate Institute, Saskatoon

      March 17, 2018

       

      Resolutions:

      Rounds 1 & 2 Prepared Topic

      This House would make poverty a significant mitigating factor in criminal prosecutions.

       

      Round 3 Impromptu Topic

      This House believes that juries should be abolished in criminal trials.

       

      Round 4 Impromptu Topic

      Elementary: This House believes we should celebrate International Women's Day.

      High School: This House believes that affirmative action policies are counterproductive.

      Results

      Elementary Beginner

      Top Teams: Byron Merkosky Team Award

      1. Salma E./Maham Z., Regina Huda School
      2. Sahasro B./Lucas T., Silverspring School
      3. Isabelle M./ Bryn H., Caswell School

       

      Top Speakers: Speaker Award

      1. Anne K., Greystone Heights School
      2. Rita A., Sylvia Fedoruk School
      3. Aiman I., Regina Huda School

      Elementary Intermediate

      Top Teams: Melville District Credit Union Award

      1. Will S./Elliot C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters
      2. Abiha M./Yusra N., Regina Huda School
      3. Maria C./Elsa L., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

      Top Speakers: Assinibioa S.D. #69 Speaker's Cup

      1. Will S., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters
      2. Sam F., Caswell School
      3. Maria C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

       

      Special Award

      Michael Misanchuk Award of Excellence (Top Saskatoon Elementary Intermediate Team):

      Will S./Elliot C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

      High School Novice

      Top Teams: Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre Award

      1. Jemmie P./Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School
      2. Swarna E./Brianna A., Evan Hardy Collegiate
      3. 3. Umama R./Alejandra V., Winston Knoll Collegiate

      Top Speakers: Leader Post Award

      1. Darshana L., Walter Murray Collegiate
      2. Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School
      3. 3. Ishita M., North Battleford Comprehensive High School

      High School Open - Results of Open Final

      Top Teams: Schumiatcher Award

      1. Anwyn D./Afsoneh A., Walter Murray Collegiate
      2. Mohammed A./Ben J., Walter Murray Collegiate
      3. 3. Wardah M./Graeme S., Campbell Collegiate

      Top Speakers: E.C. Leslie Award

      1. Anwyn D., Walter Murray Collegiate
      2. Wardah M., Campbell Collegiate
      3. Graeme S., Campbell Collegiate

       

      Open Grade 9

      Top Team: Husky Oil Award

      Kaia B./Bhavandeep B., Walter Murray Collegiate

       

      Top Speaker: Melville Comprehensive Award

      Kaia B., Walter Murray Collegiate

      Special Awards

      Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters Spirit of Debate Award:

      Each club was asked to select their recipients. A committee of the SEDA Board of Directors then selected the top recipient based on the submitted write-ups of each recipient.

       

      Top Elementary Recipient

      Liam B., Saltcoats School

      Elementary Recipients

      Ben S., Elsie MIronuck Community School

      Marcus F., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

      Nada E. Saskatoon Misbah School (Sylvia Fedoruk School)

      Rohan N. Sylvia Fedoruk School

      Katherine C., Greystone Heights School

      Liam B., Saltcoats School

       

      Top High School Recipient

      Swarna E., Evan Hardy Collegiate

       

      High School Recipients

      Trinity A., Carlton Comprehensive High School

      Muhammed A., Walter Murray Collegiate

      Swarna E., Evan Hardy Collegiate

      Hamza E., Regina Huda School

      Sarah C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

      Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School

      Chan Min R., Luther College High School

       

      SEDA Youth Volunteer Award

      Wardah M., Campbell Collegiate

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

      Beginner

      Rank

      Name

      W/L

      Ind. Ave

      Team Ave.

      1

      Salma E.

      4

      80.67

      80.42

      1

      Maham Z.

      4

      80.17

      80.42

      2

      Sahasro B.

      3

      81.74

      81.09

      2

      Lucas T.

      3

      80.43

      81.09

      3

      Isabelle M.

      3

      81.96

      79.98

      3

      Bryn H.

      3

      78.00

      79.98

      4

      Frida S.

      3

      79.67

      79.53

      4sabelle Mementary

      Miette M.

      3

      79.39

      79.53

      5

      Sophia H.

      3

      78.50

      79.00

      5

      Kaitlyn C.

      3

      79.50

      79.00

      6

      Magnus I.

      3

      80.28

      78.59

      6

      Bilal A.

      3

      76.89

      78.59

      7

      Lauren C.

      2

      79.63

      81.02

      7

      Anne K.

      2

      82.42

      81.02

      8

      Ayesha A.

      2

      79.69

      80.97

      8

      Rita A.

      2

      82.26

      80.97

      9

      Laraib M.

      2

      78.71

      80.46

      9

      Aiman I.

      2

      82.21

      80.46

      10

      Louis-Pascal D.

      2

      80.00

      77.92

      10

      Isen Y.

      2

      75.83

      77.92

      11

      Habiba A.

      1

      81.13

      79.69

      11

      Rachel P.

      1

      78.25

      79.69

      12

      Vivek N.

      1

      79.71

      79.21

      12

      Max C.

      1

      78.71

      79.21

      13

      Aurora K.

      1

      79.33

      78.54

      13

      Lucas C.

      1

      77.75

      78.54

      14

      Alaa I.

      1

      77.58

      78.42

      14

      Eesha Q.

      1

      78.25

      78.42

      15

      Ayaan K.

      1

      77.17

      77.83

      15

      Ryan A.

      1

      78.50

      77.83

      2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

      Intermediate

      Rank

      Name

      W/L

      Ind. Ave

      Team Ave.

      1

      Will S.

      4

      82.67

      82.00

      1

      Elliot C.

      4

      81.33

      82.00

      2

      Abiha M.

      3

      80.25

      79.96

      2

      Yusra N.

      3

      79.67

      79.96

      3

      Maria C.

      3

      81.42

      79.90

      3

      Elsa L.

      3

      78.38

      79.90

      4

      Blake K.

      3

      76.67

      79.31

      4sabelle Mementary

      Sam F.

      3

      81.96

      79.31

      5

      Alex J.

      3

      76.71

      78.23

      5

      Dishita E.

      3

      79.75

      78.23

      6

      Zaid I.

      3

      78.25

      77.44

      6

      Tahir Z.

      3

      76.63

      77.44

      7

      Laraib W.

      3

      77.13

      77.19

      7

      Aamina T.

      3

      77.25

      77.19

      8

      Huda A.

      2

      80.00

      80.69

      8

      Fatima A.

      2

      81.38

      80.69

      9

      Nada E.

      2

      80.29

      80.50

      9

      Rohan N.

      2

      80.71

      80.50

      10

      Katherina C.

      2

      79.67

      79.71

      10

      Arnica K.

      2

      79.75

      79.71

      11

      Fatima E.

      2

      78.13

      79.50

      11

      Muhammad M.

      2

      80.88

      79.50

      12

      Grayson L.

      2

      80.33

      78.50

      12

      Ty D.

      2

      76.67

      78.50

      13

      Abdur-raafay H.

      2

      75.50

      77.31

      13

      Ali E.

      2

      79.13

      77.31

      14

      Isabelle E.

      2

      76.78

      75.89

      14

      Charlotte L.

      2

      75.00

      75.89

      15

      Keegan I.

      1

      80.04

      78.73

      15

      Zaiden O.

      1

      77.42

      78.73

      16

      Jerry Y.

      1

      76.21

      77.19

      16

      Krishna N.

      1

      78,17

      77.19

      17

      Liam B.

      1

      79.75

      77.10

      17

      Ayden B.

      1

      74.46

      77.10

      18

      Abby S.

      1

      78.33

      77.06

      18

      Ryder G.

      1

      77.78

      77.06

      19

      Mikayla U.

      1

      79.92

      77.02

      19

      Zainab S.

      1

      74.13

      77.02

      20

      Kevin L.

      1

      74.63

      76.31

      20

      Rafay A.

      1

      78.00

      76.31

      21

      Mikhail S.

      1

      74.78

      74.98

      21

      Tim Y.

      1

      75.17

      74.98

      22

      Nick R.

      0

      73.04

      74.42

      22

      Zhi R.

      0

      75.79

      74.42

      2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

      Novice

      Rank

      Name

      W/L

      Ind. Ave

      Team Ave.

      1

      Jemmie P.

      4

      76.71

      79.47

      1

      Megan D.

      4

      82.23

      79.47

      2

      Swarna E.

      3

      81.00

      80.67

      2

      Brianna A.

      3

      80.33

      80.67

      3

      Umama R.

      3

      78.67

      79.67

      3

      Alejandra V.

      3

      80.67

      79.67

      4

      Bridget S.

      2

      82.35

      81.01

      4sabelle Mementary

      Darshana L.

      2

      79.67

      81.01

      5

      Abby D.

      2

      73.25

      77.06

      5

      Jarrod Q.

      2

      80.88

      77.06

      6

      Ishita M

      1

      82.17

      77.86

      6

      Vikas M.

      1

      73.56

      77.86

      7

      Janna E.

      1

      74.89

      76.11

      7

      Hamza E.

      1

      77.33

      76.11

      E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

      Open

      Rank

      Name

      W/L

      Ind. Ave

      Team Ave.

      1

      Anwyn D.

      4

      85.63

      84.34

      1

      Afsoneh A.

      4

      83.06

      84.34

      2

      Mohammed A.

      4

      81.19

      80.15

      2

      Ben J.

      4

      79.10

      80.15

      3

      Wardah M.

      3

      84.06

      83.59

      3

      Graeme S.

      3

      83.13

      83.59

      4

      Nathan G.

      3

      82.56

      82.22

      4sabelle Mementary

      Mueez R.

      3

      81.89

      82.22

      5

      Hussain A.

      3

      79.71

      80.88

      5

      Yangming H.

      3

      82.04

      80.88

      6

      Miriam C.

      3

      80.52

      79.01

      6

      Cheran F.

      3

      77.50

      79.01

      7

      Kaia B.

      2

      82.75

      80.33

      7

      Bhavandeep B.

      2

      77.92

      80.33

      8

      Sarah K.

      2

      80.00

      79.88

      8

      Elizabeth D.

      2

      79.75

      79.88

      9

      Nohl P.

      2

      82.58

      79.73

      9

      Ria B

      2

      76.88

      79.73

      10

      Victor W.

      2

      80.96

      78.92

      10

      Aditya K.

      2

      76.88

      78.92

      11

      Gabriela C.

      2

      76.63

      78.60

      11

      Luke S.

      2

      80.58

      78.60

      12

      January D.

      2

      79.11

      78.31

      12

      Magda M.

      2

      77.50

      78.31

      13

      Harshini A.

      2

      78.92

      78.02

      13

      Eljay D.

      2

      77.13

      78.02

      14

      Seth N.

      1

      77.33

      79.54

      14

      Carrick P.

      1

      81.75

      79.54

      15

      Sarah C.

      1

      76.65

      77.59

      15

      Jarica G.

      1

      78.54

      77.59

      16

      Kevin Z.

      1

      76.56

      77.22

      16

      William L.

      1

      77.88

      77.22

      17

      Rowan F.

      1

      77.38

      76.58

      17

      Jules O.

      1

      75.79

      76.58

      18

      Mantaqua C.

      1

      76.35

      76.48

      18

      Aroba K.

      1

      76.60

      76.48

      19

      Taegan I.

      1

      76.71

      75.88

      19

      Dante B.

      1

      75.04

      75.88

      20

      Zona I.

      0

      78.33

      78.17

      20

      Ammara S.

      0

      78.00

      78.17