Executive Director - Mrs. M. Ong
E-mail: Director@saskdebate.com

Program Coordinator
Email: info@saskdebate.com

North Debate Academy Instructur/Debate Camp Director
Email: camp@saskdebate.com

Our Sponsors

Saskatchewan Lotteries Sask Culture Canadian Student Debating Federation Law Foundation of Saskatchewan

News & Upcoming Events

  • New Resources - Critical Thinking

  • Provincial Results

    All Divisions - E.C. Leslie Debate Tournament

    Provincials - Social Justice

    Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters and Walter Murray Collegiate Institute Debate Club

    At Walter Murray Collegiate Institute, Saskatoon

    March 17, 2018

     

    Resolutions:

    Rounds 1 & 2 Prepared Topic

    This House would make poverty a significant mitigating factor in criminal prosecutions.

     

    Round 3 Impromptu Topic

    This House believes that juries should be abolished in criminal trials.

     

    Round 4 Impromptu Topic

    Elementary: This House believes we should celebrate International Women's Day.

    High School: This House believes that affirmative action policies are counterproductive.

    Results

    Elementary Beginner

    Top Teams: Byron Merkosky Team Award

    1. Salma E./Maham Z., Regina Huda School
    2. Sahasro B./Lucas T., Silverspring School
    3. Isabelle M./ Bryn H., Caswell School

     

    Top Speakers: Speaker Award

    1. Anne K., Greystone Heights School
    2. Rita A., Sylvia Fedoruk School
    3. Aiman I., Regina Huda School

    Elementary Intermediate

    Top Teams: Melville District Credit Union Award

    1. Will S./Elliot C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters
    2. Abiha M./Yusra N., Regina Huda School
    3. Maria C./Elsa L., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    Top Speakers: Assinibioa S.D. #69 Speaker's Cup

    1. Will S., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters
    2. Sam F., Caswell School
    3. Maria C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

     

    Special Award

    Michael Misanchuk Award of Excellence (Top Saskatoon Elementary Intermediate Team):

    Will S./Elliot C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    High School Novice

    Top Teams: Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker Centre Award

    1. Jemmie P./Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School
    2. Swarna E./Brianna A., Evan Hardy Collegiate
    3. 3. Umama R./Alejandra V., Winston Knoll Collegiate

    Top Speakers: Leader Post Award

    1. Darshana L., Walter Murray Collegiate
    2. Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School
    3. 3. Ishita M., North Battleford Comprehensive High School

    High School Open - Results of Open Final

    Top Teams: Schumiatcher Award

    1. Anwyn D./Afsoneh A., Walter Murray Collegiate
    2. Mohammed A./Ben J., Walter Murray Collegiate
    3. 3. Wardah M./Graeme S., Campbell Collegiate

    Top Speakers: E.C. Leslie Award

    1. Anwyn D., Walter Murray Collegiate
    2. Wardah M., Campbell Collegiate
    3. Graeme S., Campbell Collegiate

     

    Open Grade 9

    Top Team: Husky Oil Award

    Kaia B./Bhavandeep B., Walter Murray Collegiate

     

    Top Speaker: Melville Comprehensive Award

    Kaia B., Walter Murray Collegiate

    Special Awards

    Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters Spirit of Debate Award:

    Each club was asked to select their recipients. A committee of the SEDA Board of Directors then selected the top recipient based on the submitted write-ups of each recipient.

     

    Top Elementary Recipient

    Liam B., Saltcoats School

    Elementary Recipients

    Ben S., Elsie MIronuck Community School

    Marcus F., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    Nada E. Saskatoon Misbah School (Sylvia Fedoruk School)

    Rohan N. Sylvia Fedoruk School

    Katherine C., Greystone Heights School

    Liam B., Saltcoats School

     

    Top High School Recipient

    Swarna E., Evan Hardy Collegiate

     

    High School Recipients

    Trinity A., Carlton Comprehensive High School

    Muhammed A., Walter Murray Collegiate

    Swarna E., Evan Hardy Collegiate

    Hamza E., Regina Huda School

    Sarah C., Saskatoon Home Educated Debaters

    Megan D., Swift Current Comprehensive High School

    Chan Min R., Luther College High School

     

    SEDA Youth Volunteer Award

    Wardah M., Campbell Collegiate

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Beginner

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Salma E.

    4

    80.67

    80.42

    1

    Maham Z.

    4

    80.17

    80.42

    2

    Sahasro B.

    3

    81.74

    81.09

    2

    Lucas T.

    3

    80.43

    81.09

    3

    Isabelle M.

    3

    81.96

    79.98

    3

    Bryn H.

    3

    78.00

    79.98

    4

    Frida S.

    3

    79.67

    79.53

    4sabelle Mementary

    Miette M.

    3

    79.39

    79.53

    5

    Sophia H.

    3

    78.50

    79.00

    5

    Kaitlyn C.

    3

    79.50

    79.00

    6

    Magnus I.

    3

    80.28

    78.59

    6

    Bilal A.

    3

    76.89

    78.59

    7

    Lauren C.

    2

    79.63

    81.02

    7

    Anne K.

    2

    82.42

    81.02

    8

    Ayesha A.

    2

    79.69

    80.97

    8

    Rita A.

    2

    82.26

    80.97

    9

    Laraib M.

    2

    78.71

    80.46

    9

    Aiman I.

    2

    82.21

    80.46

    10

    Louis-Pascal D.

    2

    80.00

    77.92

    10

    Isen Y.

    2

    75.83

    77.92

    11

    Habiba A.

    1

    81.13

    79.69

    11

    Rachel P.

    1

    78.25

    79.69

    12

    Vivek N.

    1

    79.71

    79.21

    12

    Max C.

    1

    78.71

    79.21

    13

    Aurora K.

    1

    79.33

    78.54

    13

    Lucas C.

    1

    77.75

    78.54

    14

    Alaa I.

    1

    77.58

    78.42

    14

    Eesha Q.

    1

    78.25

    78.42

    15

    Ayaan K.

    1

    77.17

    77.83

    15

    Ryan A.

    1

    78.50

    77.83

    2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Intermediate

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Will S.

    4

    82.67

    82.00

    1

    Elliot C.

    4

    81.33

    82.00

    2

    Abiha M.

    3

    80.25

    79.96

    2

    Yusra N.

    3

    79.67

    79.96

    3

    Maria C.

    3

    81.42

    79.90

    3

    Elsa L.

    3

    78.38

    79.90

    4

    Blake K.

    3

    76.67

    79.31

    4sabelle Mementary

    Sam F.

    3

    81.96

    79.31

    5

    Alex J.

    3

    76.71

    78.23

    5

    Dishita E.

    3

    79.75

    78.23

    6

    Zaid I.

    3

    78.25

    77.44

    6

    Tahir Z.

    3

    76.63

    77.44

    7

    Laraib W.

    3

    77.13

    77.19

    7

    Aamina T.

    3

    77.25

    77.19

    8

    Huda A.

    2

    80.00

    80.69

    8

    Fatima A.

    2

    81.38

    80.69

    9

    Nada E.

    2

    80.29

    80.50

    9

    Rohan N.

    2

    80.71

    80.50

    10

    Katherina C.

    2

    79.67

    79.71

    10

    Arnica K.

    2

    79.75

    79.71

    11

    Fatima E.

    2

    78.13

    79.50

    11

    Muhammad M.

    2

    80.88

    79.50

    12

    Grayson L.

    2

    80.33

    78.50

    12

    Ty D.

    2

    76.67

    78.50

    13

    Abdur-raafay H.

    2

    75.50

    77.31

    13

    Ali E.

    2

    79.13

    77.31

    14

    Isabelle E.

    2

    76.78

    75.89

    14

    Charlotte L.

    2

    75.00

    75.89

    15

    Keegan I.

    1

    80.04

    78.73

    15

    Zaiden O.

    1

    77.42

    78.73

    16

    Jerry Y.

    1

    76.21

    77.19

    16

    Krishna N.

    1

    78,17

    77.19

    17

    Liam B.

    1

    79.75

    77.10

    17

    Ayden B.

    1

    74.46

    77.10

    18

    Abby S.

    1

    78.33

    77.06

    18

    Ryder G.

    1

    77.78

    77.06

    19

    Mikayla U.

    1

    79.92

    77.02

    19

    Zainab S.

    1

    74.13

    77.02

    20

    Kevin L.

    1

    74.63

    76.31

    20

    Rafay A.

    1

    78.00

    76.31

    21

    Mikhail S.

    1

    74.78

    74.98

    21

    Tim Y.

    1

    75.17

    74.98

    22

    Nick R.

    0

    73.04

    74.42

    22

    Zhi R.

    0

    75.79

    74.42

    2018 E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Novice

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Jemmie P.

    4

    76.71

    79.47

    1

    Megan D.

    4

    82.23

    79.47

    2

    Swarna E.

    3

    81.00

    80.67

    2

    Brianna A.

    3

    80.33

    80.67

    3

    Umama R.

    3

    78.67

    79.67

    3

    Alejandra V.

    3

    80.67

    79.67

    4

    Bridget S.

    2

    82.35

    81.01

    4sabelle Mementary

    Darshana L.

    2

    79.67

    81.01

    5

    Abby D.

    2

    73.25

    77.06

    5

    Jarrod Q.

    2

    80.88

    77.06

    6

    Ishita M

    1

    82.17

    77.86

    6

    Vikas M.

    1

    73.56

    77.86

    7

    Janna E.

    1

    74.89

    76.11

    7

    Hamza E.

    1

    77.33

    76.11

    E.C. Leslie Provincial Debate Championships RESULTS

    Open

    Rank

    Name

    W/L

    Ind. Ave

    Team Ave.

    1

    Anwyn D.

    4

    85.63

    84.34

    1

    Afsoneh A.

    4

    83.06

    84.34

    2

    Mohammed A.

    4

    81.19

    80.15

    2

    Ben J.

    4

    79.10

    80.15

    3

    Wardah M.

    3

    84.06

    83.59

    3

    Graeme S.

    3

    83.13

    83.59

    4

    Nathan G.

    3

    82.56

    82.22

    4sabelle Mementary

    Mueez R.

    3

    81.89

    82.22

    5

    Hussain A.

    3

    79.71

    80.88

    5

    Yangming H.

    3

    82.04

    80.88

    6

    Miriam C.

    3

    80.52

    79.01

    6

    Cheran F.

    3

    77.50

    79.01

    7

    Kaia B.

    2

    82.75

    80.33

    7

    Bhavandeep B.

    2

    77.92

    80.33

    8

    Sarah K.

    2

    80.00

    79.88

    8

    Elizabeth D.

    2

    79.75

    79.88

    9

    Nohl P.

    2

    82.58

    79.73

    9

    Ria B

    2

    76.88

    79.73

    10

    Victor W.

    2

    80.96

    78.92

    10

    Aditya K.

    2

    76.88

    78.92

    11

    Gabriela C.

    2

    76.63

    78.60

    11

    Luke S.

    2

    80.58

    78.60

    12

    January D.

    2

    79.11

    78.31

    12

    Magda M.

    2

    77.50

    78.31

    13

    Harshini A.

    2

    78.92

    78.02

    13

    Eljay D.

    2

    77.13

    78.02

    14

    Seth N.

    1

    77.33

    79.54

    14

    Carrick P.

    1

    81.75

    79.54

    15

    Sarah C.

    1

    76.65

    77.59

    15

    Jarica G.

    1

    78.54

    77.59

    16

    Kevin Z.

    1

    76.56

    77.22

    16

    William L.

    1

    77.88

    77.22

    17

    Rowan F.

    1

    77.38

    76.58

    17

    Jules O.

    1

    75.79

    76.58

    18

    Mantaqua C.

    1

    76.35

    76.48

    18

    Aroba K.

    1

    76.60

    76.48

    19

    Taegan I.

    1

    76.71

    75.88

    19

    Dante B.

    1

    75.04

    75.88

    20

    Zona I.

    0

    78.33

    78.17

    20

    Ammara S.

    0

    78.00

    78.17